Plenary
session
session
Hardware
track
track
System
track
track
Software
track
track
Plenary session
DAY 1 >
MAY 10th
08:00-09:00
Welcome of the participants
Collection of badges and breakfast
09:00-09:15
Johan CIECKO, Olivier NADAL (Akkodis)
CTIC Welcome and Introduction
09:15-09:45
Patrick HADOU (EASA)
CTIC Opening – Innovation and new technologies – Support timely innovation development in a safe environment
09:45-10:15
Anna VON GROOTE (EUROCAE)
Developments in European and International Standardization
10:15-10:45
Joan SERRA (GAMA)
International convergence of airworthiness approvals today and in the future
11:30-12:00
Mike VUKAS (FAA)
FAA Status of Policy & Guidance
12:00-12:30
Eva FAURE (ASD)
ASD standardization governance
12:30-13:00
Stéphane BOUSSU (AIRBUS)
SMS implementation beyond compliance
14:30-15:00
Antonio MARCHETTO (EASA – remote)
Update on UAS Airworthiness Regulatory framework
15:00-15:30
Wilfried DUFAUD (AURA AERO)
The stages of certification for a CS23 aircraft today and tomorrow
15:30-16:00
Oswaldo LOPEZ BLAS (EASA – remote)
EASA SC-VTOL and MOC
16:45-17:15
Grégory FLANDIN (ANITI)
Main challenges for machine learning in critical systems
17:15-17:45
Guillaume SOUDAIN (EASA)
Update on EASA Artificial Intelligence Roadmap
17:45-18:15
Emmanuelle ESCORIHUELA (AIRBUS)
Presentation of Airbus Roadmap on Artificial Intelligence
Hardware track
DAY 2 >
MAY 11th
08:00-09:00
Welcome of the participants
Collection of badges and breakfast
09:00-09:35
Anne SENECHAL (EASA)
AMC/AC 20-152A Development Assurance for Airborne Electronic Hardware part 1
09:35-10:10
Anne SENECHAL (EASA)
AMC/AC 20-152A Development Assurance for Airborne Electronic Hardware part 2
10:10-10:45
Pascal PAMPAGNIN (AIRBUS)
Implementation of AMC 20-152A / AC 20-152A : an airplane manufacturer’s feedback.
11:30-12:05
Frédéric BONIOL (ONERA) and François THURIEAU (SAFRAN)
A mixed model-based and instrumentation-based approach for the certification of multicore avionics computers
12:05-12:40
Janusz KITEL (ALDEC – Sponsor) + Yann LE HENNAF (THALES)
Industry’s First use of TLM for the Verification of a PCIe-based FPGA Design for DO-254 Compliance
14:10-14:45
Jean-François BACARDATZ (EXPLEO)
DO254 user group
14:45-15:30
Tanguy BRISARD (THALES)
5G broadband networks & radio altimeters
16:15-16:50
David DESCHANS (THALES)
Advantage for Using System in Package In Aerospace Industry
16:50-17:25
Tammy Reeve (PATMOS) – Remote
Hardware Change Impact Analysis: What is Major and What is Minor for DO-254?
DAY 3 >
MAY 12th
08:00-09:00
Welcome of the participants
Collection of badges and breakfast
09:00-09:35
Françoise CRESTEY (COLLINS Aerospace)
Use of Multicore Processors in Certified Avionics: Inherent specificities and Resulting challenges
09:35-10:10
Benjamin LESAGE, Claire PAGETTI (ONERA)
PHYLOG2 dealing with certification issues of hybrid platforms (multi-core with hardware accelerators)
10:10-10:45
Edwin VAN DE SLUIS (Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre – NLR)
Interpreting AMC 20-193 Objectives – toward a Job Aid for compliance assessment and demonstration
11:15-11:50
David GONZALEZ (AIRBUS)
Example of AEH Certification using Model Based Development
11:50-12:25
James BEZAMAT (SAFRAN)
AC/AMC 20-152A : application of CBA-1 objective for board design
System track
DAY 2 >
MAY 11th
08:00-09:00
Welcome of the participants
Collection of badges and breakfast
09:00-09:35
Christopher LACEY (AIRBUS) + Julien CHAOU (LIEBHERR)
EUROCAE WG-63 Complex Aircraft Systems: ED-135 (ARP4761A) & ED-79B (ARP4754B) status and future
09:35-10:10
Markus FARNER (FOCA – JARUS WG-Airworthiness)
Objective Airworthiness Requirements for UAS involved in high complex and automated simultaneous operations
10:10-10:45
Mattias FIOCCHI (AIRBUS)
Sharing certification perimeters between civil authorities and national military authorities
11:30-12:05
Christophe GABREAU (Airbus) / Dr Fateh KAAKAI (THALES)
EUROCAE WG-114 Artificial Intelligence latest news
12:05-12:40
Andrea DESANTIS (ONERA)
Applied Neurosciences as a key to the development of usable technologies
14:10-14:45
Anne SENECHAL (EASA)
SW/AEH Development Assurance in European TSO projects
14:45-15:30
Anne SENECHAL (EASA) and George ROMANSKI (FAA)
Task Force Abstraction Layer for SW&AEH development assurance
16:15-16:50
Anne SENECHAL (EASA) and Mike VUKAS (FAA)
AC/AMC 20-189 The management of Open Problem report
16:50-17:25
James BEZAMAT (SAFRAN) / Franck YBERT (SAFRAN)
Open Problem Reports: classification using AC/AMC 20-189 : proposition for an improvement
DAY 3 >
MAY 12th
08:00-09:00
Welcome of the participants
Collection of badges and breakfast
09:00-09:35
Laure BALTZINGER (THALES – Airspace Mobility Solution)
System Qualification challenges in Air Traffic Management Domain and way forward
09:35-10:10
George ROMANSKI (FAA)
Overarching Properties and Assurance Level Certification
10:10-10:45
Corinne GINGINS (SKYGUIDE)
Certification in the ATM/ANS domain
11:15-11:50
Olivier JEUNEHOMME / Patrice MICOUIN (AIRBUS)
Inference Engine Aided Certification Process
11:50-12:25
Hugo SILVA (Daedalean)
Fitness for Purpose and Absence of Unintended Function in Machine-Learned Avionics
12:25-13:00
Frédéric DESCHAMPS – Jérémy PERRIN (LGM)
Project S2C, a methodological framework to support aircraft system certification with synchronised MBSA and MBSE models